Welcome to the Blackman Blaze Baseball team website.

Blackman High School


District 7AAA Region 4AAA

Program


Blackman High School baseball team plays in District 7AAA against Lavergne, Smyrna, Stewarts Creek, Oakland, Riverdale and Siegel and competes in Region 4AAA.


2019 SUMMER WORKOUTS WILL BE JUNE 3, 4, 5, 6, 10, 11, 12, 13, 17, 18, 19, 20 FROM 10:00 TO 12:00 EACH MORNING AT THE BLACKMAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL FIELD. 

2019 DEAD PERIOD WILL BE JUNE 23 - JULY 7. (GREAT TIME TO GO ON VACATION)

2019 TRYOUTS WILL BE (MONDAY, JULY 15), (TUESDAY, JULY 16), AND (THURSDAY, JULY 18) FROM 6:00 TO 8:00 EACH NIGHT AT THE BLACKMAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL FIELD. 


2019 Blackman Blaze Baseball

Go Blaze!

2017 District 7AAA Regular Season Champs 2017 Region 4AAA Champions 2017 AAA State Tournament

Contact


  • 3956 Blaze Drive, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, United States

Team


Tyler Battle - #14

Senior

Jon Blalock - #18

Senior

Garrett Clark - #20

Senior

Noah Junker - #5

Senior

David Milam - #10

Senior

Christian Sanderson - #8

Senior

Andru Becker - #22

Junior

Blaze Bell - #4

Junior

INF - P

Read More

Lucas Kidd - #21

Junior

Simaree Lewis - #3

Junior

Josh Meany - #17

Junior

3B - 1B

Read More

Conner Murphy - #1

Junior

Justin Scheitel - #7

Junior

Max Tidwell - #15

Junior

Savion Wade - #6

Junior

Carter Warner - #2

Junior

Jacob Wright - #12

Junior

Zach Wyatt - #9

Junior

Justin Battle - #1

Sophomore

INF - P

Read More

Drew Beam - #11

Sophomore

INF - P

Read More

Frankie Carreras - #24

Sophomore

Marcos Contreras - #24

Sophomore

C - 3B

Ethan Franks - #25

Sophomore

Alex Garrott - #6

Sophomore

Hunter Ryan - #22

Sophomore

Bleu Weisner - #21

Sophomore

Christian Williams - #3

Sophomore

Zach Barker - #12

Freshman

P - 1B

Devin Denisac - #7

Freshman

OF

Blake Kerperien - #5

Freshman

C

Jacob Lester - #4

Freshman

SS - 2B

Scout Martin - #15

Freshman

P - 1B

Jaythan Rivera - #14

Freshman

2B - P

Lucas Smith - #9

Freshman

P - OF

Steven Smith - #2

Freshman

3B

Chase Tramell - #11

Freshman

P - 1B

Ben Turner - #10

Freshman

P - OF

Jaxon Ward - #16

Freshman

INF -

Coach Greg Jones

Assistant Coach

Coach Jesse Messick

Assistant Coach

Coach John Mathis

Assistant Coach

Coach C. J. Witt

Assistant Coach

Coach Brad Frasier

Assistant Coach

Coach Barry Vetter

Head Coach

Schedule


Schedule
2019 Blackman Blaze Baseball Varsity Schedule
  Monday            March 11          Siegel                      Home        6:00       W - 9 - 0          Overall - (1 - 0)      District - (1 - 0) 
  Tuesday            March 12          Siegel                      Away         6:00       W - 6 - 3          Overall - (2 - 0)      District - (2 - 0) 
 Wednesday      March 13          Siegel                      Home        6:00       W - 13 - 2       Overall -  (3 - 0)      District - (3 - 0)
  Friday                March 15           Grace Christian     Home        4:30       W - 14 - 11     Overall - (4 - 0)       District - (3 - 0)
  Friday               March 15           Tullahoma              Home        7:00         L - 0 - 3          Overall - (4 - 1)      District - (3 - 0)
  Saturday          March 16           Science Hill            Home       11:00        L - 4 - 5          Overall - (4 - 2)      District - (3 - 0)
  Saturday          March 16           Lebanon                  Home       1:30       W - 12 - 4       Overall - (5 - 2)      District - (3 - 0)
  Tuesday           March 19           Smyrna                   Away         6:00       W - 15 - 1        Overall - (6 - 2)      District - (4 - 0) 
   Wednesday    March 20           Smyrna                  Home         6:00        L - 7 - 9          Overall - (6 - 3)       District - (4 - 1)
  Thursday         March 21           Smyrna                  Away          6:00       W - 11 - 0        Overall - (7 - 3)      District - (5 - 1)
Monday           March 25            Stewarts Creek     Home        6:00        W - 13 - 0        Overall - (8 - 3)      District - (6 - 1)
Tuesday          March 26            Stewarts Creek      Away         6:00        L - 1 - 7           Overall - (8 - 4)      District - (6 - 2)
Wednesday    March 27            Stewarts Creek      Home        6:00        L - 2 - 5            Overall - (8 - 5)     District - (6 - 3)
Thursday        March 28            Noblesville IN         Home        8:00        W - 4 - 1          Overall - (9 - 5)      District - (6 - 3)
Friday              March 29            Neuqua Valley IL    Home       4:00        L - 9 - 13         Overall - (9 - 6)       District - (6 - 3)
Saturday         March 30            Beech                       Home       3:00        W - 5 - 2          Overall - (10 - 6)     District - (6 - 3)
Saturday         March 30            Lincoln Co.              Home       5:30                                            CALLED DUE TO WEATHER
Tuesday          April 2                 Spring Hill                Away        5:30        W - 3 - 2          Overall - (11 - 6)     District - (6 - 3)
Friday              April 5                 Cookeville                Away        5:00 (THS) L - 0 - 2       Overall - (11 - 7)     District - (6 - 3)
Friday              April 5                 Tullahoma                Away        7:30 (THS) L - 1 - 3       Overall - (11 - 8)    District - (6 - 3)
Saturday         April 6                 Brentwood                Away       12:00 (FCHS) W - 7 - 5  Overall - (12 - 8)    District - (6 - 3)
Saturday         April 6                 Franklin Co.              Away        1:30 (FCHS) W - 9 - 1    Overall - (13 - 8)    District - (6 - 3)
Tuesday          April 9                 Oakland                    Away         6:00        W - 2 - 1          Overall - (14 - 8)    District - (7 -3)
Wednesday    April 10               Oakland                    Home        6:00        W - 5 - 4          Overall - (15 - 8)    District - (8 - 3)
Thursday        April 11               Oakland                     Away        6:00        W - 9 - 4          Overall - (16 - 8)    District - (9 - 3)
Tuesday          April 16               Riverdale                  Home        6:00        W - 6 - 0          Overall - (17 - 8)    District - (10 - 3)
Wednesday    April 17               Riverdale                   Away        6:00         W - 7 - 5         Overall - (18 - 8)    District - (11 - 3)
Thursday        April 18               Riverdale                   Home       6:00        W - 14 - 4        Overall - (19 - 8)    District - (12 - 3)
Tuesday          April 23               Lavergne                   Away        6:00        W - 10 - 0        Overall - (20 - 8)    District - (13 - 3)
Wednesday    April 24               Lavergne                   Home       6:00        W - 8 - 2          Overall - (21 - 8)    District - (14 - 3)
Thursday        April 5                 Lavergne                    Away        6:00        L - 2 - 4           Overall - (21 - 9)    District - (14 - 4)
Friday              April 26               Centennial                Home        6:30        W - 7 - 6         Overall - (22 - 9)     District - (14 - 4)
Monday           April 29              Centennial                  Away        6:00        L - 4 - 6          Overall - (22 - 10)   District - (14 - 4)
   District 7-AAA Tournament
Friday              May 3                  Oakland                     Home        7:00        W - 5 - 0         Overall - (23 - 10)   District - (14 - 4)
Monday           May 6                  Riverdale                   Home        7:00         L - 2 - 4         Overall - (23 - 11)    District - (14 - 4)
Tuesday          May 7                  Stewarts Creek        Home         7:00        W - 3 - 2        Overall - (24 - 11)    District - (14 - 4) 
Wednesday    May 8                  Riverdale                   Home         4:30         L - 0 - 11       Overall - (24 - 12)    District - (14 - 4)
Region Semifinal
Monday          May 12                Lincoln Co.                Away          6:00        L - 3 - 4          Overall - (24 - 13)    District - (14 - 4)





JV Schedule


JV Schedule
2019 Blackman Blaze Baseball JV Schedule
Monday         March 11      Siegel                                  Away     6:00
Tuesday         March 12      Siegel                                 Home      6:00
Wednesday   March 13      Siegel                                   Away     6:00
Thursday       March 14       MTCS                                  Home     6:00
Monday         March 18       Central Magnet                 Away       6:00
Tuesday         March 19      Smyrna                                Home      6:00
Wednesday   March 20      Smyrna                                Away      6:00
Thursday       March 21      Smyrna                                Home      6:00
          Monday         March 25      Stewarts Creek                  Away        5:30 (DH)
          Tuesday        March 26      Stewarts Creek                  Home       5:30 (DH)
Friday            March 29      TBA                                      TBA         1:30
Saturday       March 30      TBA                                      TBA         10:00
Tuesday         April 2          Central Magnet                  Home       6:00
          Wednesday   April 3          Warren County                   Home       5:00 (DH)
Friday            April 5           MTCS                                  Away         4:00
            Saturday       April 6           Warren County                  Home         12:00 (DH)
Monday        April 8           Mt. Juliet                            Away        6:00
Tuesday        April 9          Oakland                                Home      6:00
Wednesday  April 10         Oakland                               Away      6:00
         Thursday      April 11         Oakland                               Home     5:00 (DH)
Tuesday       April 16          Riverdale                             Home     6:00
Wednesday April 17          Riverdale                             Away      6:00
Friday           April 19          TBA                                    Home      7:30
Saturday      April 20          TBA                                     Home     12:00
Saturday      April 20          TBA                                     Home      5:00
Tuesday       April 23          Stewart Creek                  Away        6:00
Wednesday April 24          Stewart Creek                  Home       6:00
District 7AAA JV Tournament TBD                             TBD         TBD

Coaching Staff


Coaching Staff
Head Coach - Barry Vetter
Asst. Coach - Brad Frasier
Asst. Coach - C. J. Witt
Asst. Coach - Jesse Messick
Asst. Coach - Greg Jones
Asst. Coach - John Mathis
Game Changer - Megan Witherspoon
This site was built using