Welcome to the Blackman Blaze Baseball team website.

Blackman High School


District 7AAA
Region 4AAA

Program


Blackman High School baseball team plays in District 7AAA against Lavergne, Smyrna, Stewarts Creek, Oakland, Riverdale, Rockvale and Siegel and competes in Region 4AAA.


2020 SUMMER WORKOUTS WILL BE JUNE 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 17, AND 18 FROM 10:00 TO 12:00 EACH MORNING AND JULY 13, 14 AND 15 FROM 6:00 TO 8:00 EACH NIGHT AT THE BLACKMAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL FIELD.

2020 DEAD PERIOD WILL BE JUNE 21 - JULY 5. (GREAT TIME TO GO ON VACATION)

2020 TRYOUTS WILL BE (MONDAY, JUNE 1), (TUESDAY, JUNE 2), AND (WEDNESDAY, JUNE 3) FROM 10:00 TO 12:00 EACH MORNING AT THE BLACKMAN HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL FIELD.  ALL PLAYERS WILL NEED AN UPDATED PHYSICAL TO BE TURNED IN AT THE TRYOUTS.


2019 Blackman Blaze Baseball

Go Blaze!

2017 District 7AAA Regular Season Champs and District Tournament Runner-up 2017 Region 4AAA Champions 2017 AAA State Tournament 2019 District 7AAA Regular Season Champions and District Tournament Runner-up

Contact


  • 3956 Blaze Drive, Murfreesboro, Tennessee, United States

Team


Andru Becker - #22

Senior

Blaze Bell - #4

Senior

SS - 3B

Read More

Lucas Kidd - #14

Senior

Simaree Lewis - #3

Senior

Josh Meany - #17

Senior

3B - 1B

Read More

Conner Murphy - #1

Senior

Justin Scheitel - #7

Senior

3B- 1B - P

Read More

Carter Warner - #2

Senior

Jacob Wright - #12

Senior

Zach Wyatt - #9

Senior

Drew Beam - #11

Junior

INF - P

Read More

Frankie Carreras - #10

Junior

Marcos Contreras - #24

Junior

C - 3B

Ethan Franks - #8

Junior

Hunter Ryan - #5

Junior

Bleu Weisner - #16

Junior

Christian Williams - #6

Junior

Devin Denisac - #7

Sophomore

OF

Ben Gleason - #3

Sophomore

1B - P

Dakota Goins - #14

Sophomore

P - 1B

Blake Kerperien - #5

Sophomore

C

Jacob Lester - #4

Sophomore

SS - 2B

Scout Martin - #12

Sophomore

P - 1B

Jaythan Rivera - #1

Sophomore

2B - P

Lucas Smith - #21

Sophomore

P - OF

Chase Tramell - #11

Sophomore

P - 1B

Ben Turner - #10

Sophomore

P - OF

Jaxon Ward - #16

Sophomore

INF -

Evan Grant - #9

Freshman

INF

Jackson Holder - #24

Freshman

P - 1B

Dylan Koppy - #2

Freshman

INF

Dakota Kramer - #15

Freshman

C

Ben Marshall - #8

Freshman

P - OF

Tristan Seputis - #22

Freshman

P - 1B

Nick Trigg - #20

Freshman

P - OF

Sam Walter - #18

Freshman

OF

Coach Greg Jones

Assistant Coach

Coach Jesse Messick

Assistant Coach

Coach C. J. Witt

Assistant Coach

Coach Brad Frasier

Assistant Coach

Coach Barry Vetter

Head Coach

Megan Witherspoon

Gamechanger

Schedule


Schedule
2020 Blackman Blaze Baseball Varsity Schedule
  1. Saturday, February 15                                             Gallatin                             Home    12:00 (Scrimmage)
  2. Saturday, February 22                                             Lebanon                           Home    12:00 (Scrimmage)
  3. Saturday, February 29                                             Centennial                       Home     12:00 (Scrimmage)
  4. Wednesday, March 4                                              Mt. Juliet                           Home     4:30 (Scrimmage)
  5. Monday, March 9                                                     Oakland                            Home                            6:00
  6. Tuesday, March 10                                                  Oakland                            Away                             6:00
  7. Wednesday, March 11                                            Oakland                            Home                            6:00
  8. Friday, March 13                                                      TBA                                   Home                            4:30
  9. Friday, March 13                                                      TBA                                   Home                            7:00
  10. Saturday, March 14                                                 TBA                                   Home                            2:30
  11. Saturday, March 14                                                 TBA                                   Home                            5:00
  12. Tuesday, March 17                                                  Stewarts Creek               Away                              6:30
  13. Wednesday, March 18                                            Stewarts Creek               Home                             6:00
  14. Thursday, March 19                                                Stewarts Creek               Away                              6:30
  15. Monday, March 23                                                  Rockvale                          Home                             6:00
  16. Tuesday, March 24                                                  Rockvale                          Away                              6:30
  17. Wednesday, March 25                                            Rockvale                          Home                             6:00
  18. Friday, March 27                                                      TBA                                  Home                              4:30
  19. Friday, March 27                                                      TBA                                  Home                              7:00
  20. Saturday, March 28                                                 TBA                                  Home                              2:30
  21. Saturday, March 28                                                 TBA                                  Home                              5:00
  22. Tuesday, March 31                                                  Siegel                               Away                               6:00
  23. Wednesday, April 1                                                 Siegel                               Home                              6:00
  24. Thursday, April 2                                                     Siegel                               Away                               6:00
  25. Saturday, April 4                                                     Gallatin                              Home                             2:00
  26. Tuesday, April 7                                                      Lavergne                          Home                              6:00
  27. Wednesday, April 8                                                Lavergne                           Away                               6:30
  28. Thursday, April 9                                                    Lavergne                           Home                              6:00
  29. Saturday, April 11                                                   Centennial                       Away                                12:00
  30. Tuesday, April 14                                                    Smyrna                             Away                                6:30
  31. Wednesday, April 15                                              Smyrna                             Home                               6:00
  32. Thursday, April 16                                                  Smyrna                             Away                                6:30
  33. Tuesday, April 21                                                   Riverdale                           Home                              6:00
  34. Wednesday, April 22                                             Riverdale                           Away                                6:00
  35. Thursday, April 23                                                 Riverdale                           Home                               6:00
  36. Friday, April 24                                                       Centennial                        Home                                6:00








JV Schedule


JV Schedule
​​​​2020 Blackman Blaze Baseball JV Schedule
  1. Saturday, February 15                                   Gallatin                     Home  12:00 (Scrimmage)
  2. Saturday, February 22                                   Lebanon                   Away   12:00 (Scrimmage)
  3. Saturday, February 29                                   Centennial               Home  12:00 (Scrimmage)
  4. Monday, March 9                                           Oakland                         Away                       5:30
  5. Tuesday, March 10                                        Oakland                         Home                      6:00
  6. Wednesday, March 11                                   Oakland                        Away                        5:30
  7. Monday, March 16                                         Lebanon                       Away                        6:00
  8. Tuesday, March 17                                        Stewarts Creek            Home                       6:00
  9. Wednesday, March 18                                  Stewarts Creek            Away                        6:00
  10. Thursday, March 19                                      Stewarts Creek             Home                      6:00
  11. Monday, March 23                                         Rockvale                       Away               5:00 (DH)
  12. Tuesday, March 24                                        Rockvale                        Home              5:00 (DH)
  13. Friday, March 27                                             TBA                                TBA                         TBA
  14. Saturday, March 28                                        TBA                                TBA                         TBA
  15. Saturday, March 28                                        TBA                                TBA                          TBA
  16. Monday, March 30                                         Mt. Juliet                       Home                      6:00
  17. Tuesday, March 31                                         Siegel                             Home                      6:00
  18. Wednesday, April 1                                        Siegel                              Away                       6:00
  19. Thursday, April 2                                            Siegel                              Home                      6:00
  20.  Saturday, April 4                                           Lebanon                         Away                       12:00
  21. Monday, April 6                                               Summit                          Away                        5:30
  22. Wednesday, April 8                                        Summit                          Home                       5:30
  23. Friday, April 10                                                Mt. Juliet                       Home                       6:00
  24. Saturday, April 11                                          Mt. Juliet                        Away                        2:00
  25. Tuesday, April 14                                            Smyrna                          Home                       6:00
  26. Wednesday, April 15                                      Smyrna                          Away                         6:30
  27. Friday, April 17                                                TBA                                Home                        4:30
  28. Friday, April 17                                                TBA                                 Home                       7:00
  29. Saturday, April 18                                           TBA                                Home                        11:00
  30. Saturday, April 18                                           TBA                                 Home                       6:00
  31. Tuesday, April 21                                            Riverdale                        Away                         6:00
  32. Wednesday, April 22                                      Riverdale                        Home                        6:00
  33. Thursday, April 23                                          TBA                                 TBA                           4:30
  34. Friday, April 24                                                TBA                                 TBA                           4:30
  35. Saturday, April 25                                           TBA                                 TBA                           12:00

Coaching Staff


Coaching Staff
Head Coach - Barry Vetter
Asst. Coach - Brad Frasier
Asst. Coach - C. J. Witt
Asst. Coach - Jesse Messick
Asst. Coach - Greg Jones
Game Changer - Megan Witherspoon
This site was built using